Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Past Presidents

1927 Major A.E. Fielden, Knox 1975 G.B. Clarke, Churncote
1928 Mrs K. Taylor, Cruckton Hall 1976 R.G. Morgan, Udlington
1929 Mrs K. Taylor, Cruckton Hall 1977 C.M. Frank, Shrawardine
1930 Lady Leighton, Seed Merchant 1978 I.J. Faulkner, Acton Burnell
1931 R.D. Bromley, Welsh Bridge (Seeds) 1979 I.J. Faulkner, Acton Burnell
1932 Mrs Wingfield, Onslow 1980 W.S. Powell, Hayes
1933 R.D. Bromley, Welsh Bridge (Seeds) 1981 S.J. Roberts, Pattingham
1934 R.D. Bromley, Welsh Bridge (Seeds) 1982 P.F. Williams, Yockleton
1935 Sir R. Leighton Bt., Loton Hall 1983 G.H. Evans, Emstrey
1936 J. Tudor, Polemere 1984 M.H. Holloway, Wattlesborough
1937 N. Norman Withers, Ford Hall 1985 M.H. Holloway, Wattlesborough
1938 Major A.E. Lees, Rowton Castle 1986 F.D. Cornes, Lyth Hill
1939 James A. Davies, Alberbury 1987 J.R. Jebb, Ford
1944 James A. Davies, Alberbury 1988 P. Jetson, Ford
1945 A.G. Clarke, Churncote 1989 T.H. Roberts, Nobald
1946 G. Chapman, Bowbrook 1990 N.J.P. Lewis, Pontesbury
1947 G.D. Rodenhurst, Preston Montford 1991 D.J. Clarke, Churncote
1948 W. Tudor, Yockleton 1992 R.G.S. Smith, Cardeston
1949 T.B. Bromley, Knox 1993 J. Davies, Eyton
1950 F. Lewis, Ford 1994 M.G. Holloway, Montgomery
1951 J.W. Gresty, Shoothill 1995 A.C. Borne, Cardeston
1952 F.T Roberts, Montford Bridge 1996 J.R. de Q. Quincey, Upton Magna
1953 J. Arkwell Davies, Alberbury 1997 J. Fairbanks, Builthy
1954 T.J. Clarke, Bicton 1998 J.E. Cooke Montford Bridge
1955 D. Rodenhurst, Preston Montford 1999 J.B. Mills, Meole Brace
1956 W. Dudleston, Benthall 2000 A.M. Jones, Aston Rogers
1957 F.R. Smith, Shawbury 2001 P. Tudor, Edge Grove
1958 T.P. Powell, Rowton 2002 C.E.L. Morgan, Worthen
1959 W.H. Jetson, Lea Cross 2003 C.E.L. Morgan, Worthen
1960 J.T. Davies, Eyton 2004 S. Roberts, Knockin
1961 G.H. Smith, Cardeston 2005 D.W.L. Roberts, Halfway House
1962 W.H. Holloway, Wattlesborough 2006 C. Roberts, Fords Heath
1963 J.O. Jetson, Ford 2007 P. Davies, Bausley
1964 C.D. Borne, Cardeston 2008 P. Williams, Coedway
1965 W.A. Roberts, Bowbrook 2009 Ms. J. Lewis, Alberbury
1966 C. Frank, Sutton Farm 2010 N. Price, Nesscliffe
1967 H.D. Birchall, Cruckton 2011 D. Jones, Lydham
1968 G.S. Adams, Sascott 2012 J. Randles, Cruckton
1969 T.H. Ratcliffe, Wem 2013 P. Woodhall, Halfway House
1970 Lt. Col. G.R. Ellis ERD, JP, FRAagS 2014 I. Millington, Dorrington
1971 S.J. Tudor, Bomere Heath 2015 R. Savage, Hanwood
1972 F.H. Millington, Shawbury 2016 R. Edwards, Rowton
1973 R.B. Mullock, H.W.O 2017 R. Edwards, Rowton
1974 A.E. Tipton, Berwick